Serving the San Antonio to Austin corridor · based in San Antonio, TX
Free Estimates (512) 905-8038
Duck Property Care logo
Wood deck with a fresh brown deck stain and a built-in bench along one side
Call (512) 905-8038 Get a Free Quote

How Much Does Deck Staining Cost in San Antonio?

Deck staining typically costs $2 to $4 per square foot, according to a national home services site. It says most homeowners spend $550 to $1,250, and it puts the national average at $850.

A national cost guide lists $1.57 to $4.04 per square foot. In that guide, most homeowners pay $450 to $1,000 for materials and labor, and the national average is $730. Homewyse’s September 2026 figure for staining a deck starts at $3.04 to $6.28 per square foot.

Those ranges are national. A 2025 cost guide from a San Antonio handyman company lists $2 to $5 per square foot. It puts a mid-sized deck of 200 to 300 square feet at $700 to $1,200.

These are market numbers from published guides, not our price list. Your deck’s size and condition set the real number.

How much does deck staining cost per square foot?

Most guides price deck staining by the square foot. To find your deck’s square footage, multiply its length by its width. A 16 by 24 foot deck, for example, has 384 square feet.

The national home services site says most decks fall between 300 and 400 square feet. Its size table puts a 12 by 12 foot deck at $275 to $575. A 16 by 24 foot deck runs $775 to $1,550.

We price deck staining after we measure the deck and look over the wood. The estimate is free.

What do published deck staining prices look like?

Published figures come as a rate per square foot or as a total for a deck of a set size. The source column shows where each one comes from.

Deck size or pricing basisPublished rangeSource
Per square foot$2 to $4National home services site
Per square foot$1.57 to $4.04National cost guide
Per square foot, national averageStarts at $3.04 to $6.28Homewyse, September 2026
Per square foot, San Antonio$2 to $5San Antonio company’s guide, 2025
12 by 12 foot deck (144 sq ft)$275 to $575National home services site
16 by 24 foot deck (384 sq ft)$775 to $1,550National home services site
Mid-sized deck (200 to 300 sq ft), San Antonio$700 to $1,200San Antonio company’s guide, 2025
What most homeowners spend$550 to $1,250 (average $850)National home services site
What most homeowners pay, materials and labor$450 to $1,000 (average $730)National cost guide
Restaining a well-kept deck, per sq ft$0.50 to $1National home services site
Railings, per linear foot$4 to $12.50National home services site
Labor, per square foot$1 to $2.50National home services site

None of these rows is what we charge. They show where the market sits before anyone sees your deck.

What changes the price of deck staining?

Square footage starts the math. These details push a quote up or down from there.

Size. A bigger deck takes more stain and more hours. The national cost guide says staining takes about 4 hours per 100 square feet, over two days.

Railings and stairs. Railings are priced by the linear foot. The national home services site lists $4 to $12.50 per linear foot to stain them. Ask whether a quote includes the railings and the stairs.

Condition. A gray, weathered deck needs a wash before stain goes on. On our jobs, deck and fence cleaning comes first and removes the gray and any growth. National cost guides price prep beyond a wash, such as sanding or stripping, as its own line.

First stain or restain. A deck that was stained before and kept up costs less to redo. The national home services site puts restaining a well-kept deck at $0.50 to $1 per square foot.

Labor. Labor is the biggest share of the bill. The national cost guide says it accounts for about 75% of the total cost. The national home services site puts labor at $1 to $2.50 per square foot.

Stain and coats. The national cost guide says a gallon of stain costs $20 to $50 and covers 200 to 300 square feet. Homewyse’s basic job applies 2 coats of stain. Each coat adds stain and time.

A big deck with long railings and gray boards tends to land high in these ranges. A small deck in good shape tends to land low.

Does a deck need to dry before staining?

Yes. Stain needs dry wood to soak into, so a washed deck dries all the way through first.

The national home services site gives a simple water test. Sprinkle water on the boards; if it beads up, the wood isn’t dry enough. If it soaks in, the deck is ready for stain.

New decks need more time. The same site says new pressure-treated wood needs several weeks, or even months, to dry before staining.

How often should you restain a deck in Texas?

Both national guides say every 2 to 3 years. The national cost guide lists graying, discoloration, mold and mildew among the signs a deck needs stain.

Those guides are national, so treat the interval as a planning tool. A deck that has gone gray is telling you it is due. Keeping to the schedule also helps the budget, since a well-kept deck costs less to restain.

When is the best time to stain a deck in San Antonio?

The national cost guide says to stain in dry weather with no rain, at 50 to 90 degrees all day. The national home services site points to a shoulder season, like spring or fall.

Climate normals put San Antonio at an average of 18 days a year at 100 degrees or hotter. Those days run well past the 90 degree mark. Spring and fall are the seasons to aim for here.

Can one estimate cover the deck and the fence?

Yes. If your yard has a wood fence too, we can price the deck and the fence on one estimate. Guides often price fence staining by the length of the fence. Our fence staining cost guide lays out those numbers.

How do you get a price for your own deck?

Published ranges can’t measure your deck. Our price comes from its size and the shape its boards are in.

Our deck staining starts with a wash, and the stain goes on once the wood is dry. We are based in San Antonio and serve the Hill Country and the I-35 corridor toward south Austin.

Services start at $299, and larger projects can be financed. Call or text (512) 905-8038 to set up a free estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to stain a deck in San Antonio?
A 2025 guide from a San Antonio handyman company lists $2 to $5 per square foot. It puts a mid-sized deck of 200 to 300 square feet at $700 to $1,200. A national home services site says most homeowners spend $550 to $1,250, with an $850 average.
What is the average cost to stain a deck per square foot?
A national home services site lists $2 to $4 per square foot. A national cost guide lists $1.57 to $4.04. Homewyse's September 2026 national average starts at $3.04 to $6.28 per square foot.
How much does it cost to restain a deck?
A national home services site puts restaining a well-kept deck at $0.50 to $1 per square foot. A deck that has gone gray needs a wash before the new stain, which adds to the job. Ask whether a quote includes that wash.
Is it cheaper to stain a deck yourself?
In dollars, yes. A national cost guide says labor is about 75% of the total cost. It lists a gallon of deck stain at $20 to $50, covering 200 to 300 square feet. A San Antonio company's guide puts DIY stain and supplies at $50 to $200, before tools or rentals.
How often should a deck be restained in Texas?
National cost guides say every 2 to 3 years. One guide lists graying, discoloration, mold and mildew among the signs a deck needs stain. Treat the interval as a planning tool, and let the deck's color tell you when it is due.
When is the best time to stain a deck in San Antonio?
A national cost guide says to stain in dry weather at 50 to 90 degrees Fahrenheit all day. A national home services site points to spring or fall. San Antonio averages 18 days a year at 100 degrees or hotter, well past that range.
Is this what Duck Property Care charges?
No, these are market numbers, not our price list. Our services start at $299, and the estimate is free. Financing is available on larger projects. Call or text (512) 905-8038 to book your estimate.
Free Estimates

Get In Touch With Duck Property Care

Call or text (512) 905-8038, or fill out the form on this page. Tell us your city and what needs cleaning, and we will set up a free estimate.

Get a Free Quote

Tell us what needs cleaning. We will get right back to you.

Call (512) 905-8038